Choose a crewneck or hoodie for the print area you need
Choose the CR280 crewneck for an uninterrupted front panel, or the P280 hoodie when your program calls for a hood and kangaroo pocket. For an oversized hoodie at a heavier weight, compare the 12 oz 15001.
Quick answer: For most decorated apparel programs the CR280 Midweight Crewneck is the safest blank at 8.8 oz (298 GSM) in a 70/30 cotton-poly fleece with 18 colors. The P280 Midweight Pullover Hoodie matches it at the same weight for coordinated crewneck and hoodie programs. For premium streetwear, the 12 oz (407 GSM) 15001 Heavyweight Urban Pullover is the step up.
Crewneck vs. Hoodie: Choosing the Right Silhouette
The first decision is silhouette. Crewnecks and hoodies serve different markets, and stocking both lets you cover the widest range of orders.
Crewneck Sweatshirts
Crewnecks are a core silhouette in decorated apparel orders. Without a hood, kangaroo pocket, or drawstrings, the entire front and back panel is uninterrupted print real estate. That makes crewnecks the top choice for large-format screen printing, DTG, and DTF transfers. They also layer cleanly under jackets and over collared shirts, which is why corporate and uniform buyers favor them.
The Three Layer CR280 Midweight Crewneck is built for exactly this use case. At 8.8 oz (approximately 298 GSM), it balances coverage and structure without excess bulk. Available in 18 colors across a 70/30 cotton-polyester fleece, it handles both water-based and plastisol inks well.
Pullover Hoodies
Hoodies are a staple across brand programs, event merch, and retail accounts. The hood and kangaroo pocket add perceived value, but they also introduce design constraints: your print area is smaller, and the pocket seam can interfere with large chest prints. Plan your artwork placement accordingly.
For standard-fit hoodie orders, the Three Layer P280 Midweight Pullover Hoodie matches the CR280 crewneck in weight (8.8 oz / 298 GSM) and blend (70/30 cotton-poly), making it easy to offer crewneck-and-hoodie bundles with consistent hand feel. It comes in 17 colors.
For a softer hand feel, the Three Layer 5108 Premium Pullover Hoodie (7.8 oz / 264 GSM, 80/20 cotton-poly) offers a drape closer to retail hoodies. If you are comparing heavyweight vs midweight hoodies the 5108 sits just below midweight and suits lifestyle and retail-ready programs.
Weight Classes: Light, Mid, and Heavy
Fabric weight is the most frequently requested specification. It affects warmth, structure, ink absorption, and perceived quality. Here is how the main weight tiers generally break down for blank sweatshirts.
| Weight Class | Oz Range | GSM Range | Best For | Trade-Offs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightweight | under 7 oz | under 237 GSM | Spring/summer layering, athleisure, fashion-forward cuts | Less structure. Can show print-through on dark inks |
| Midweight | 7 to 10 oz | 237 to 339 GSM | Year-round staple, screen printing, DTG, embroidery | Balanced cost and quality. Most versatile tier |
| Heavyweight | 10 oz and up | 339 GSM and up | Premium streetwear, oversized cuts, luxury merch | Higher blank cost. Heavier garments may require process adjustments for printing |
Many wholesale sweatshirt programs land in the midweight tier. The 8.8 oz (298 GSM) range, where both the CR280 Crewneck and P280 Hoodie sit, is a common midweight choice because it balances print quality, durability, and cost per unit. For more detail on how GSM and fabric weight affect blank selection, see our dedicated guide.
For buyers targeting the heavyweight streetwear segment, the Three Layer 15001 Heavyweight Urban Pullover Hoodie delivers 12 oz (407 GSM) in an 80/20 cotton-poly blend with an oversized, boxy silhouette. This blank targets the premium segment, where fabric weight and drape communicate quality before printing.
Fabric Types: Fleece vs. French Terry
The interior face of a sweatshirt fabric is just as important as the exterior. The two most common constructions are fleece and French terry. Fleece dominates the wholesale sweatshirt market, while French terry serves as a lighter-weight alternative for transitional weather and athleisure applications.
| Feature | Fleece (Brushed Interior) | French Terry (Looped Interior) |
|---|---|---|
| Interior texture | Soft, napped, insulating | Looped, breathable, lighter hand |
| Seasonality | Fall/winter primary | Year-round, warmer climates |
| Print surface | Smooth exterior, ideal for screen print | Can print well when the exterior face is smooth and properly prepared |
| Shrinkage | Moderate (pre-shrunk blanks recommended) | Varies by fiber blend and finishing process |
| Price tier | Standard | Often slightly higher |
Three Layer’s midweight fleece line, including the CR280 P280 and matching bottoms, uses a brushed fleece interior with a smooth exterior face built for decoration. For a deeper comparison, see our guide on French terry vs fleece. If your buyers are asking for a lighter, more breathable sweatshirt for transitional weather, look at French terry options or lighter-weight fleece in the 7 to 8 oz range like the 5108 Premium Hoodie.
Buyers planning inventory across multiple seasons can review our seasonal guide to wholesale sweatshirts for a closer look at which fabrics and colors are trending.
Cotton-Poly Blend Ratios Explained
Most blank sweatshirts are cotton-polyester blends. The ratio affects printing, pilling, shrinkage, and longevity.
- 70/30 Cotton-Poly The balanced blend. Enough cotton for excellent ink adhesion with plastisol and water-based inks, enough polyester for shape retention and reduced shrinkage. This is the blend in the CR280, P280, and matching fleece bottoms.
- 80/20 Cotton-Poly Tilted toward cotton for a softer, more natural hand feel. Slightly more shrinkage, slightly better ink absorption. The 5108 and 15001 use this blend, targeting buyers who prioritize a premium, retail-like hand.
- 100% Cotton Generally offers strong compatibility with many print methods, but carries more shrinkage and less dimensional stability after repeated washes.
- 50/50 and Tri-Blends Lighter weight, more drape, but higher risk of dye migration (bleeding) on polyester-heavy blends. Select your print method and ink system based on fiber content, and use low-bleed or anti-migration inks where appropriate.
For most screen print shops, the 70/30 and 80/20 blends represent the safest, most versatile options across decoration methods.
Decoration Compatibility
Not every blank works equally well across every decoration method. Here is a quick-reference matrix based on fabric weight, blend, and construction.
| Blank | Screen Print | DTG / DTF | Embroidery | Vinyl / HTV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR280 Crewneck (8.8 oz) | Excellent, flat surface | Very good | Excellent, stable stitch definition | Very good |
| P280 Hoodie (8.8 oz) | Excellent | Very good | Good | Very good |
| 5108 Premium Hoodie (7.8 oz) | Very good, softer hand, slightly less rigid surface | Excellent, smooth face and cotton-forward blend offer strong print response | Good | Very good |
| 15001 Heavyweight Hoodie (12 oz) | Very good, heavier fabric may need adjusted pressure/cure | Good, DTG may need additional testing and process tuning on heavyweight fleece | Excellent, heavy fabric holds dense stitch counts | Good |
For embroidery-focused programs heavier blanks like the 15001 hold dense stitch counts without puckering.
Matching Sets: Fleece Coordination for Brand Programs
Matching sweatshirt-and-bottom sets are a common request in wholesale blank apparel. Streetwear brands, college bookstores, and corporate gifting buyers all want coordinated top-and-bottom programs with consistent color, weight, and hand feel.
Three Layer’s midweight fleece line is designed for this. The CR280 Crewneck or P280 Hoodie pair directly with the 8801 Fleece Joggers and 7770 Fleece Shorts all built on the same 8.8 oz, 70/30 cotton-poly fleece and designed for color consistency across SKUs. While the line is engineered for shade matching, every piece in one order comes from the same dye lot. On repeat orders, confirm lot-to-lot consistency with your supplier.
Offering sets simplifies your inventory: one fabric family, multiple silhouettes, consistent decoration behavior across the full set.
What to Look for When Sourcing Blanks
Beyond weight and blend, here are the specs experienced buyers check before committing to a blank sweatshirt supplier:
- Pre-shrunk fabric Reduces size variance after wash, which means fewer fit complaints, replacements, and account issues.
- Color range depth A broad color range enables 12- to 18-color programs from a single supplier. The CR280 offers 18 colors, reducing the need to split orders across vendors.
- Consistent dye lots Critical for reorders and matching sets. Ask your supplier about lot-to-lot consistency.
- Tear-away labels Essential for relabeling and private-label programs.
- Minimum order flexibility Look for suppliers that support mixed-color case packs rather than single-color minimums.
Picking the Right Blank for the Job
There is no single best blank sweatshirt, there is only the best blank for a specific job. Here is a simplified decision framework:
| If the job is… | Start with… |
|---|---|
| High-volume screen print (events, uniforms, promos) | CR280 Crewneck 18 colors, reliable midweight |
| Streetwear merch drop or hoodie program | P280 Hoodie matched weight to crewneck, 17 colors |
| Retail-ready brand with softer hand feel | 5108 Premium Hoodie 80/20 blend, lighter weight, premium drape |
| Premium/luxury oversized streetwear | 15001 Heavyweight Hoodie 12 oz, boxy cut, statement piece |
| Coordinated top-and-bottom sets | CR280 or P280 + 8801 Joggers or 7770 Shorts |
Shop the CR280 Crewneck | Shop the P280 Hoodie | Shop the 5108 Premium Hoodie | Shop the 15001 Heavyweight Hoodie
Sweaters vs. Sweatshirts: What Wholesale Buyers Should Know
Buyers searching for wholesale sweaters often mean blank sweatshirts. The terms get used interchangeably in casual conversation, but they describe different constructions. A knit garment is built from interlocking yarn loops, while a sweatshirt is cut from fleece or French terry fabric. Three Layer does not stock knit sweaters. Our blank sweatshirt line covers the same layering and decoration use cases, screen printing, embroidery, resale, and uniform programs.
Buyers who land here while searching for wholesale sweaters can find broader sourcing tips in our guide on where to find the best bulk sweatshirt deals.
For most wholesale programs this works in the buyer’s favor. A knit construction is harder to decorate consistently because the surface stretches and the yarn structure can distort a print. A midweight crewneck sweatshirt like the CR280 fills the same cold-weather layering role, with a stable fabric structure that holds up better across screen printing, DTG, and embroidery runs. It is available at 8.8 oz (298 GSM) in a 70/30 cotton-poly fleece, sizes S to 3XL.
If your account is specifically asking for bulk sweaters for resale or uniform stock, start with the crewneck and hoodie weight classes covered above. They cover the same seasonal demand with a decoration-ready blank instead of a knit. You can test a small run before committing to a full color range.
Choose your sweatshirt silhouette
Start with the 8.8 oz CR280 for a crewneck in 18 colors, or the 8.8 oz P280 for a hoodie in 17 colors. For a lightweight hoodie, compare the 7.8 oz 5108. For an oversized heavyweight hoodie, compare the 12 oz 15001. CR280 and P280 share the 8.8 oz 70/30 fleece specification with 8801 joggers and 7770 shorts.
Ordering at a glance
Stock: no minimum, with sizes and colors mixed
Samples: wholesale account required, paid at standard wholesale price, cost credited on the first order
Dispatch: paid in-stock orders placed by 12pm PT ship the same day
Shipping: free at $200 or more on listed wholesale prices
Custom color on an existing style: 600 pieces per style per color
New custom style: 2,400 units
Custom timing: 120 days total, 60 days production and 60 days shipping
Origin: designed in Los Angeles, manufactured at a WRAP-certified partner factory in Pakistan
Related Guides
- French Terry vs Fleece: Which Is Better?
- Heavyweight vs Midweight Hoodies: Complete Guide
- What Is GSM in Clothing? Fabric Weight Guide
- Best Blanks for Embroidery
- 2026 Blank Hoodie Buying Guide
- Blank Crewneck Sweatshirt Buying Guide
Ready to order? Browse the full Wholesale Crewneck Sweatshirts collection at Three Layer. Local pickup is available in downtown Los Angeles.